Steps
Lee Latchford Evans

Lee was born in Chester, England and raised in Ellesmere Port.

Lee got his first taste of performing at an early age by taking part in nativity plays and school musicals from the age of four. At 15, Lee decided to sign up for the school production of Grease and was surprised to be offered the lead role. From this moment on Lee knew that he wanted to be a performer. He went on to work with the Royal Shakespeare Company and was the first male to obtain a place on the dancers course at West Cheshire College of Performing Arts where Lee graduated with A-level Dance and a B-Tech National Diploma in Performing Arts.

Lee then headed South and was accepted into the prestigious Laine Theatre Arts School where he studied Musical Theatre, Dance and qualified with his Diploma and certificates in Acting to a very high standard.

Lee is today best known for being one of the five members of the British pop band Steps.

The band topped single and album charts in the UK, Japan, Australia, Europe and South East Asia. Having now sold over 20 million records worldwide, the group were awarded Brit Award for their musical endeavors, which stands proudly among a wealth of other awards won throughout their career.

Alongside the band Lee has maintained a presence within the entertainment industry presenting shows such as MTV, The Vault, Smash Hits Poll winners among other’s and appeared in reality tv shows The Games, The Match, Fear Factor, I’m Famous and Frightened! And winning the competitive SAS style show ‘Commando VIP’.

Lee is also a professional Actor and has appeared on London's West End in the Musical Grease and The Comedy trials on Leicester square. He has starred as Triston Farnon in All Creatures Great and Small, played the role of Christian in new musical ‘Wolfboy’, Bob in the theatre production of ‘Rita Sue and Bob to’ and in 2016 took on the lead character Niko Nikovsky in the Smash musical ‘Eurobeat’ at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

His Film credits include British Feature Films '10 Dead Men’, 'Cash & Curry’ and the 2017 sci-fi horror ‘The Rizen’.

On top of all this Lee is a qualified personal trainer and a second Dan Black Belt in kickboxing.

Lee would like to thank all the fans for their continued love and support for Steps and long may it continue.

Full Name: Lee Latchford Evans
Nicknames: Evo, Latch, Sensible Steps
Date Of Birth: 28 January 1975
Birth place: Chester, England
Star Sign: Aquarius
Eye Colour: Hazel
Hair Colour: Brown
Height: 5"9'

Hobby: Videos, computer games, gym
Sport: Football
Item of clothing: Jeans
Person: Robbie Williams
Food: Pizza
Singer: Louise
Group: Backstreet Boys
Actor: Mel Gibson

How do you unwind?
Listening to music and watching videos.

Words most likely to be heard from you?
Oh, hello and cool.

If you weren't in Steps, what would you be doing?
I'm a trained actor so acting would be fun.

What would be your ideal vaction?
Going somewhere nice with close family and friends.

What bands would you like to work with the most?
None, I love Steps too much!

What's the highlight of your career so far?
Working on Top of The Pops and seeing a lot of the world and its beautiful countries.

What's the most embarrasing you've done?
Falling over on stage. .

What's important to you?
My family and Steps.

Describe yourself?
Sensible, positive, quiet and confident young man.