Steps
Ian 'H' Watkins

Born and raised in the Rhondda Valley, South Wales, Ian Watkins has been performing since the age of nine. After leaving Art college, Ian's big break came when he answered an ad for a pop band. Little did he know that Steps would go on to become one of the pop acts of the Millennium.

Ian - known as H - is best known for his role in the pop phenomenon Steps who traveled the world together during their five years as a group. Steps topped single and album charts in the UK, Japan, Australia and Europe. Having sold over 20 million records worldwide, the group were awarded a special Brit Award for their tours, which stood proudly among a wealth of other awards won throughout their career. (H also won a Smash Hits award for 'Funniest person in pop'!)

While in Steps, Ian combined music with TV presenting. He presented two series of the number one rating talent show Steps to the Stars for the BBC, as well as numerous other TV shows including SM:TV Live, CD:UK, Smash Hits Poll Winners Party, Diggit, Steps Into Summer, Disney and a Cirque Du Soleil special to name but a few.

After Steps, Ian joined forces with fellow band mate Claire to release three successful top ten singles - plus a remake of the theme tune to the classic Disney film Beauty and The Beast, and an album titled Another You Another Me. They also took over presenting the award-winning SM:TV Live.

After Steps, Ian graduated from The Royal Academy Of Music with a Distinction. Whilst at the Academy his journey was documented by Channel 4 in the Number one rated, six-part series 'H Side Story'. This was followed with two one hour specials filmed at the Stella Adler Studio in New York where Ian completed his course.

West end credits include the title role of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat at the New London Theatre which won him a 'Theatregoers Choice Award' nomination; Nick Piazza in Fame the musical at the Shaftsbury Theatre; Dave in Before Bristol at the Old Red Lion; Rupert in 'One O' Clock From The House', Jeffrey in Family Planning and the West End Premiere of William Finn's Make Me a Song.

On tour Ian played the iconic role of The Childcatcher Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, took the lead in Frank Vickery's plays 'Erogenous Zones' and 'A Night On The Tiles' and Duncan in Rhinestone Mondays and reprised the title role in 'Joseph' and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat.

On radio Ian has recorded five episodes of the BBC radio drama Silver Street and played Professor Trout in the Bernice Summerfield audio books.

Ian appeared as Graham in Skins; on Dani's House; Party Wars, The comedy mockumentary Trinny & Susannah: What They Did Next, Big Brother, Total Wipeout! and (of course) Steps Reunion!

Full Name: Ian Watkins
Nicknames: H (obviously!), Hyperactive Steps
Date Of Birth: 8 May 1976
Birth place: Llwyniphia, Wales
Star Sign: Taurus
Eye Colour: Blue
Hair Colour: Blonde
Height: 5"8'

Hobby: Eating and swimming
Sport: Swimming
Item of clothing: Jeans
Person: Billie (his best friend)
Food: Anything!
Singer: Janet Jackson
Group: The Corrs
Actor: Leonardo Di Caprio

How do you unwind?
I don't!

Words most likely to be heard from you?
Fab and cool.

If you weren't in Steps, what would you be doing?
I'd like to be an artist, producer or director.

What would be your ideal vaction?
To spend it with my friends and family and a huge table of food!

What bands would you like to work with the most?
The Backstreet Boys.

What's the highlight of your career so far?
Meeting Celine Dion in London, it was amazing, she was so lovely and down to Earth.

What's the most embarrasing you've done?
A teddy knocked me in the head on a TV show in Holland and I fell over.

What's important to you?
Steps, family, friends, food, suncream.

Describe yourself?
Happy, caring and fun.