Steps
Faye Tozer

Faye was born in Northampton and grew up in Dunstable, Bedfordshire.

Faye trained at the Anne Gale School of Dance where she achieved advanced qualifications in all aspects of dance, including ballet, tap and modern. After her A-levels she then began dancing professionally with the Belinda King Dancers for two years and sang at the Hilton Hotel Park Lane London until joining the international pop phenomenon that was Steps.

Faye is best known for her role in Steps where she was one of five young performers, who travelled the world together during their five years as a group. Together they topped single and album charts in the UK, Japan, Australia, Europe and the US. Having sold over 20 million records worldwide, the group were awarded a BRIT Award for their musical endeavours, which stood proudly among a wealth of other awards won throughout their career.

Faye gained a wealth of presenting experience during and after her time working with Steps. Her credits include the Big Breakfast, the Pepsi Chart Show, SM:TV live, Disney Channel Kids Awards, Entertainment Today and Kids Proms in the Park. After Steps split in 2001, Faye went on to achieve success and acclaim with Russell Watson and their top 10 Hit "Someone Like You". This led to an Arena Tour in the UK and New Zealand where she sang to an audience of over 140,000.

Faye made her debut Musical Theatre Tour in "Tell Me On A Sunday", for which she received excellent reviews. In 2005 she then toured with the hit show "Love Shack" playing the leading role of Bonnie, as well as working in the studio both here and in Los Angeles on her debut solo album. She then went on to star in the West End in "Saucy Jack and The Space Vixens", playing the leading role of Jubilee Climax.

Faye’s recent theatre work includes Sally in Me and My Girl (UK Tour), Sheila Wendice in Dial M for Murder (UK Tour), Eva Cassidy in Over The Rainbow (UK Tour), In the Spotlight (UK Tour) and starring in Rhinestone Mondays as Annie (UK tour).

In February 2009 Faye became the proud mother to her son Benjamin.

Full Name: Faye Louise Tozer
Nicknames: Curly, Smiley Steps
Date Of Birth: 14 November 1975
Birth place: Northampton
Star Sign: Scorpio
Eye Colour: Blue
Hair Colour: Blonde
Height: 5"7'

Hobby: Walking, eating, TV, parties, clubbing
Sport: Trampolining
Item of clothing: Space trousers
Person: Madonna
Food: Pringles
Singer: Janet Jackson
Group: All Saints
Actor: Will Smith

How do you unwind?
Listening to music and watching videos.

Words most likely to be heard from you?
Lush.

If you weren't in Steps, what would you be doing?
Art and sculpture, making things behind the scenes, make-up and hair, possibly acting.

What would be your ideal vaction?
Taking all my friends and family to an all day beach party in Hawaii with entertainment provided by the Backstreet Boys.

What bands would you like to work with the most?
The Backstreet Boys.

What's the highlight of your career so far?
Smash Hits awards, watching rehearsals, meeting the stars and speaking to Celine Dion.

What's the most embarrasing you've done?
Starting to sing "Last Thing on My Mind" with my microphone turned off!

What's important to you?
My family and friends, my work and the other members of Steps.

Describe yourself?
Smiley, determined, professional and excitable.